Kate's Clean Life

blog

 
 

The amazing emu oil

We’ve all heard of coconut oil, but what in the heck is emu oil? You may be asking: does emu oil come from a real, live emu (bird)? The answer is yes!

Emu oil is a naturally powerful “trans-dermal carrier,” meaning it penetrates the skin with great efficiency. It also contains anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal properties. Emu oil is much more than a moisturizer.

The additional health benefits of emu oil make it one heck of a moisturizer!

I started using emu oil and my skin feels much softer and more elastic, too. Give it a try!

Emu oil uses:

·      Reduces inflammation and pain (arthritis, carpal tunnel and injuries)

·      Heals dry and itchy skin, eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis

·      Adds moisture to dry hair

·      Reduces fine lines and wrinkles

·      Reduces scarring

·      Increases skin elasticity

·      Increases skin firmness

·      Reduces the appearance of age spots

·      Speeds the healing process of the skin

What beauty experts say about emu oil
“Beauty phenomenon! Emu oil is a powerful moisturizer that penetrates deep into the skin. Studies done at Boston University have shown that emu oil may actually stimulate skin cell reproduction and help reduce wrinkles and sagging.” – Vogue

“Research by French scientists has found pure emu oil has a 40 percent skin cell regeneration factor. Collagen, used in expensive anti-aging cream, has a 25% factor…” – The Australian (Perth, Australia)

“While the oil is said to have taken off instantly in Japan, it has only recently started showing up in this country. Well-known skin care expert, Janet Sartin, described it as ‘the vital ingredient.’ According to Sartin, the oil mimics the composition of some lipids found in the skin, which means the product minimizes the appearance of wrinkles and dark circles.” – Newsday

beautyCassidy Wendell